Rhodes Scholar appointees to prominent courts include:

ACTIVE

High Court of Australia

  • Justice Dyson Heydon (New South Wales & University 1964) - February 2003-present
  • Justice Kenneth Hayne (Victoria & Exeter 1969) - September 1997-present

Supreme Court of Victoria

  • Justice Elizabeth Hollingworth (Western Australia & St Edmund Hall 1984) - June 2004 - present

Supreme Court of Western Australia

  • Justice James Edelman (Western Australia & Magdalen 1998) – July 2011-present

District Court of New South Wales (Australia)

  • Judge Richard Cogswell (Tasmania & St Peter’s College 1974) – February 2007-present

Judge of the New Zealand Court of Appeal

  • Justice Christine French (New Zealand & Worcester 1981) – 2008-present

Constitutional Court of South Africa

  • Justice Edwin Cameron (South Africa-at-Large & Keble 1976) - January 2009-present

Supreme Court of Appeal of South Africa

  • Judge Thomas Cloete (St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown & Trinity 1969) – 2003-present

Supreme Court of Judicature of Barbados

  • Chief Justice Marston Gibson (Commonwealth Caribbean & Keble 1977) – 2011-present

Court of Appeal for Ontario (Canada)

  • Justice Eileen E. Gillese (Alberta & Wadham 1977) – 2002-present

US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

  • Judge William A. Fletcher (Washington & Merton 1968) – October 9, 1998-present

US Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

  • Judge Scott Matheson, Jr. (Utah & Magdalen 1975) – December 27, 2010-present

US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

  • Judge Richard G. Stearns (California & Balliol 1968) – November 24, 1993-present
  • Judge Michael A. Ponsor (Minnesota & Pembroke 1969) – February 14, 1994-present

US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

  • Judge Keith P. Ellison (Colorado & Magdalen 1972) – July 7, 1999-present

US District Court for the District of Connecticut

  • Judge Stefan R. Underhill (Virginia & Merton 1979) – July 7, 1999-present

US District Court for the Southern District of California

  • Magistrate Judge William (Bill) McCurine, Jr. (New Hampshire & University 1969) – January 5, 2000-present

US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

  • Judge Robert M. Dow, Jr. (Illinois & Brasenose 1987) – December 5, 2007-present

US District Court for the District of Delaware

  • Judge Leonard P. Stark (Delaware & Magdalen 1991) – August 10, 2010-present

Supreme Court of California (USA)

  • Associate Justice Goodwin Liu (California & Lady Margaret Hall 1991) – September 1, 2011-present

 UN Special Tribunal for Lebanon

  • Judge Sir David Baragwanath (New Zealand & Balliol 1964), appointed President of the Tribunal October 10, 2011

RETIRED

House of Lords (United Kingdom)

  • Leonard Hoffman, Baron Hoffman (South African College School, Newlands & The Queen’s College 1954), Lord of Appeal in Ordinary from 1995-April 20, 2009
  • Johan van Zyl Steyn, Baron Steyn (Cape Province & University 1955), Lord of Appeal in Ordinary from 1995-September 30, 2005

Supreme Court of Canada

  • Gérard La Forest (New Brunswick & St John’s 1949), Puisne Justice from January 16, 1985 to September 30, 1997

Constitutional Court of South Africa

  • Justice Lourens (Laurie) Ackermann (Cape Province & Worcester 1954) – August 1994 – January 2004

US Court of Appeals

  • Judge Daniel Barker (Utah & Wadham 1977) – July 2001 – December 31, 2011, for the Arizona Circuit
  • Judge Guido Calabresi  (Connecticut & Magdalen 1953) – July 21, 1994 – July 21, 2009, for the Second Circuit
  • Judge James Logan (Kansas & Balliol 1952) – 1977-1994, for the Tenth Circuit
  • Judge George Thomas Washington (Connecticut & Oriel 1929) – 1949-1965 for the D.C. Circuit

Supreme Court of Victoria (Australia)

  • Sir James Gobbo (Victoria & Magdalen 1952), judge from July 18, 1978 – February 28, 1994
Supreme Court of New South Wales (Australia)
  • David Hodgson (New South Wales & University, 1962) – judge from 1983-2012 

Other Rhodes Scholars have previously served on the highest courts of these and other countries, including the Supreme Court of the United States:

John Marshall Harlan II (New Jersey & Balliol 1920), Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1955–1971)
David Souter (New Hampshire & Magdalen 1961), Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1990 – 2009)
Byron White (Colorado & Hertford 1938), Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1962–1993)