Graham Bond - Tokyo, 1964

Since the 1908 Olympic Games, at least three dozen Rhodes Scholars have competed as Olympians.  This webpage recognises their achievements.

If you know of any additions or amendments, please do let us know by e-mailing: development@rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk.

You may also be interested in an article about Rhodes Scholars and sport, by Professor Simon Lee, on the University of Oxford website here

Jen Howitt (7th from left) - Athens, 2004

Harvey Sutton (Victoria & New College 1905)           

Athletics - 800m        
Represented Australia at the 1908 London Olympics.

Charles Littlejohn (Victoria & New College 1909)           
Rowing (Eight)        
Represented Great Britain at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics, winning a silver medal.
 
Ray Lange (Oklahoma & St John's 1910)           
Athletics - 100m dash        
Represented the United States at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics.
 
Hugh Ward (New South Wales & New College 1911)           
Rowing - Men's coxed eights        
Represented Australia at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics.
 
Bevil Rudd (St Andrew's College, Grahamstown & Trinity 1913)           
Athletics - 400m, 800m and 4x400m relay        
Represented South Africa in all three events at the 1920 Antwerp Olympics, winning a silver medal in the 800m and a bronze medal in the 4 x 400m relay.
 
Norman Taber (Rhode Island & St John's 1913)           
Athletics - 3000m team and 1500m        
Represented the United States in both events at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics, winning a bronze medal in the 1500m.
 
Wilfrid Kent Hughes (Victoria & Christ Church 1915)           
Athletics - 110m hurdles and 400m hurdles        
Represented Australia in both events at the 1920 Antwerp Olympics, finishing fourth in his heat of the 110m hurdles, but not progressing; winning his 400m heat before finishing fifth in the semi-final.  Olympic Games organiser: chairman of the 1956 Melbourne Olympics organising committee.
 
Edward Pitblado (Manitoba & Queen's 1920)           
Ice Hockey        
Represented Great Britain at the 1924 Chamonix Winter Olympics, winning a bronze medal.
 
John Carleton (New Hampshire & Magdalen 1922)           
Skiing - cross country and Nordic combined        
Represented the United States in both events at the 1924 Chamonix Winter Olympics as a member of the first American Ski Team.
 
Edward Eagan (Colorado & New College 1922)           
Boxing (light-heavyweight) and Bobsledding        
Represented the United States at the 1920 Antwerp and 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a gold medal in Antwerp.  He also won a gold medal as part of the American four-man bobsled team at the 1932 Lake Placid Winter Olympics.
 
William Stevenson (New Jersey & Balliol 1922)
Athletics - 4x400m relay        
Represented the United States at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a gold medal in a world record time of 3.16.0.
 
Alan Valentine (Pennsylvania & Balliol 1922)           
Rugby Union        
Represented the United States at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a gold medal.
 
David Johnson (Québec & Balliol 1923)           
Athletics - 400m and 4x400m relay        
Represented Canada in both events at the 1924 Paris Olympics, finishing in fourth place in both events.
 
Arthur Porritt (New Zealand & Magdalen 1923)           
Athletics - 100m dash and 200m        
Represented New Zealand in both events at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a bronze medal in the 100m dash and winning two heats in the 200m.  He finished in fifth place in the semi-final of the 200m. Arthur Porritt was captain of the New Zealand team at the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam, but withdrew from the 100m because of injury.  After retirement from athletics, he was New Zealand's team manager at the 1934 British Empire Games in London and the 1936 Berlin Olympics. Arthur Porritt was the New Zealand member of the International Olympic Committee from 1934 to 1967. He was the first President of the IOC Medical Commission and served from 1961 to 1967.
 
Harry Warren (British Columbia & Queen's 1926)           
Athletics        
Represented Canada at the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics.
 
Wilfrid Kalaugher (New Zealand & Balliol 1927)           
Athletics - 110m hurdles and triple jump        
Represented New Zealand in both events at the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics.
 
Jack Lovelock (New Zealand & Exeter 1931)           
Athletics - 1500m        
Represented New Zealand at the 1932 Los Angeles and 1936 Berlin Olympics, winning a gold medal in Berlin.


Frederick Munroe Bourne (Québec & University 1932)
Swimming - 4x200m freestyle relay
Represented Canada at the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics, winning a bronze medal.

Eric Prabhakar (until 1957, Eric Philip) (India & Christ Church 1948)           
Athletics - 100m        
Represented India at the 1948 London Olympics.
Eric Prabhakar passed away on 10 September 2011; for a tribute to him, click here.

Malav Shroff - Athens, 2004

Ranjit Bhatia (India & Jesus 1957)           
Athletics - marathon and 5000m        
Represented India in both events at the 1960 Rome Olympics.
 
Graham Bond (Queensland & Balliol 1961)           
Gymnastics        
Represented Australia at the 1956 Melbourne, 1960 Rome and 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
 
Murray (Tich) McLachlan (Natal & Wadham 1961)           
Swimming - 400m freestyle and 1500m freestyle        
Represented South Africa at the 1960 Rome Olympics. Placed 6th in the finals of both events.
 
Eng-Liang Tan (Singapore & Balliol 1961)           
Water Polo        
Represented Singapore at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.
 
Bill Bradley (Missouri & Worcester 1965)           
Basketball        
Represented the United States at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
 
Selwyn Maister (New Zealand & Magdalen 1969)           
Field Hockey        
Represented New Zealand at the 1968 Mexico City, 1972 Munich, and 1976 Montreal Olympics, winning a gold medal in Montreal. Selected for Moscow in 1980 but did not compete because of a boycott.
 
Geza Tatrallyay (Ontario & St Catherine's 1972)
Fencing
Represented Canada at the 1976 Montreal Olympics.

John Misha Petkevich (Montana & Magdalen 1973)
          
Figure Skating        
Represented the United States at the 1968 Grenoble and 1972 Sapporo Winter Olympics. 
 
Alan Hobkirk (British Columbia & Jesus 1974)           
Field Hockey        
Represented Canada at the 1976 Montreal Olympics.
 
Tom McMillen (Maryland & University 1974)           
Basketball        
Represented the United States at the 1972 Munich Olympics, winning a silver medal (which was refused by the American team following a protest after a controversial ending to the match in which the Soviet Union's team was allowed extra time). 
 
Bonnie St John (California & Trinity 1986)           
Alpine skiing - downhill, slalom and giant slalom        
Represented the United States at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics, participating in the downhill event and winning a bronze medal in the slalom and a further bronze medal in the giant slalom.  She was therefore awarded a silver medal for overall performance.
 
Desmond Koh (Singapore & Oriel 1995)           
Swimming        
Represented Singapore at the 1988 Seoul, 1992 Barcelona and 1996 Atlanta Summer Olympics, competing in the following events: 400m freestyle, 4 x 100m freestyle relay, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley and 400m individual medley in Seoul; 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley and 400m individual medley in Barcelona 1992; and 4 x 200m freestyle relay, 100m breaststroke, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley and 4 x 100m medley relay in Atlanta.
 
Simon Hollingsworth (Tasmania & Exeter 1997)           
Athletics - 400m hurdles        
Represented Australia at the 1992 Barcelona and 1996 Atlanta Olympics. 
 
Annette Salmeen (California & St John's 1997)
Swimming - 4 x 200m freestyle relay        
Represented the United States at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, winning a gold medal.

Malav Shroff (India & St Peter's 1998)
49er Class Skiff
Represented India at the 2004 Athens Olympics. 

Ping Tjin Thum (Singapore & Hertford 2002)           
Swimming        
Represented Singapore at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics. 

Joscelin Yeo (Singapore & Wolfson 2004)
Swimming
Represented Singapore in 4 consecutive Olympics - 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004.

Jen Howitt (California & St John's 2005)           
Wheelchair basketball        
Represented the United States at the 2004 Athens Paralympics, winning a gold medal. Current Assistant Coach for the British wheelchair basketball team that will compete in London 2012.
 
Tucker Murphy (Bermuda & Merton 2005)           
Cross country skiing - 15km        
Represented Bermuda at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympics, finishing in 88th place, carrying the flag for Bermuda in the opening ceremony, and also competed at the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics. 
 
Rosara Joseph (New Zealand & St John's 2006)           
Cycling - Mountain Bike        
Represented New Zealand at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, finishing in ninth place.
 
Mari Rabie (South Africa-at-Large & St Catherine's 2010)           
Triathlon        
Represented South Africa at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Angela Darby (Australia-at-Large & Christ Church 2012)
Modern pentathlon
Represented Australia at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Heerden Herman (Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch & Exeter 2014)
Swimming
Represented South Africa at the 2012 London Olympics
.


 Murray McLachlan (2nd from left) - Rome, 1960Selwyn Maister (bottom right) - Montreal, 1976Mari Rabie - Beijing, 2008