DAVID HANNAY SAMPSON (St Andrew's College, Grahamstown & Trinity 1940) (24 May 1921 – 25 December 2011)
Commenced studies in Oxford in 1945 after World War II, where he served with the Royal Durban Light Infantry in Egypt and Libya, before being captured and spending three years as a prisoner of war in Italy and Germany. He wrote of his experience in After Tobruk – The Conducted Tour (1982). Lawyer and attorney whose dedication to the field also included roles as Deputy Chairman of Natal Town Planning Appeals Board, Trustee of Legal Resources Trust and Chairman of Lawyers for Human Rights in Durban.

THE REVEREND MICHAEL DE LISLE (Diocesan College, Rondebosch & Trinity 1946) (30 January 1921 - 9 December 2011)
Studied in Oxford after a remarkable war-time experience serving in the South African Artillery during World War II, where he was captured and escaped twice as a prisoner of war. Teacher of classics and later a headmaster in Johannesburg and Pretoria, he was ordained as a priest in 1981, where he served with the Anglican Church of South Africa. Keen mountaineer with the 'Monday Mountaineers', and knowledgeable botanist. He wrote warmly of his time as a Rhodes Scholar in his 1940s memoir ‘Over the Hills and Far Away’, and was actively engaged with the Rhodes Scholarships throughout his life.

For more on Michael, click here.

SIR ZELMAN COWEN (Victoria & New College 1941) (7 October 1919 - 8 December 2011)
Fellow & Tutor in Law, Oriel College, Oxford (1947-50); Dean of the University of Melbourne Law School (1951-66); Vice-Chancellor of the University of New England (1967-70); Vice-Chancellor of the University of Queensland (1970-77); Governor-General of Australia (1977-82); and Provost of Oriel College, Oxford (1982-90).

For a further tribute, including links to the tributes at the State Funeral for Sir Zelman in Melbourne on 13 December, and in speeches in the Australian Parliament on 7 February 2012, click here.

A memorial service for Sir Zelman was held in the Chapel at Oriel College, Oxford, on Sunday 22 April 2012. For a report and links to tributes, click here. The Warden of Rhodes House, Dr Donald Markwell, delivered the inaugural Zelman Cowen Oration at St John's College, University of Queensland, on 1 March 2012 - click here.

WILLIAM LEO ZELTONOGA (California & St Edmund Hall 1962) (13 May 1941 – 4 December 2011)
Serving with the U.S. Army Armor Corps in the Vietnam War, he was awarded the Bronze Star and Joint Staff Commendation Medal for his service. From 1971, practised as a lawyer in Los Angeles. Volunteer at the Union Rescue Mission, and Vice Chair of the Board of Heart Touch, a non-profit educational organisation.

For a tribute by Larry Pressler (South Dakota & St Edmund Hall 1964), click here.

PHILLIP WILLIAM HUGHES (Tasmania & Wadham 1947) (12 March 1926 - 12 October 2011)
A mathematician who became a mathematics educator, and a leader in teacher training, curriculum design, and educational studies. His many leadership positions included in the Tasmanian Department of Education and at the Canberra College of Advanced Education (now University of Canberra), where he established the School of Education while also serving as foundation Chair of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Schools Authority, as Professor of Teacher Education and Dean of the Centre for Education at the University of Tasmania (1980-90), where he also served as Acting Vice-Chancellor, and in recent years as an Adjunct Professor in the Centre for Educational Development and Academic Methods at the Australian National University. His extensive publications relate to studying mathematics, curriculum design, teacher education, quality in education, and education in the Asia-Pacific region.

For more information about Phil's distinguished career, click here and here. A service of thanksgiving was held in Canberra on Wednesday 19 October.

MARTIN A. KRAMER (Oklahoma & Trinity 1954) (11 December 1932 – 13 September 2011)
After teaching philosophy at the University of Texas, worked for US agencies such as Bureau of Budget, National Institute of Mental Health, and the Department of Health, Education & Welfare, and then for the Carnegie Council on Higher Education. Author of several higher education reports, and in his retirement, author of mystery stories.

ERIC PRABHAKAR (previously Eric Philip) (India & Christ Church 1948) (23 February 1925 - 10 September 2011)
Graduate of Madras Christian College who represented India in the 100 metres at the 1948 Olympics in London, and represented Oxford against Cambridge in relays and athletics in 1948 and 1949, graduating from Oxford in 1950 with a BLitt in Economics supervised by Sir Hubert Henderson. After a business career with Burmah-Shell Oil and then Carborundum Universal Ltd in India, served on the professional staff of UNESCO in Paris from 1969 to 1985. Active as a sports administrator in India, and in development studies, he also wrote extensively; his books include a historical novel, Madeira at Sundown, and a training manual for track and field, The Way to Athletic Gold (1995), published in many Indian languages as well as English, with a foreword by Sir Roger Bannister.

ROBERT LAUREN TICHENOR (Montana & Oriel 1939) (1 September 1918 - 8 September 2011)
Elected a Rhodes Scholar for 1939 but unable to come up then because of the outbreak of World War II, came to Oxford after earning a PhD in Chemistry at Harvard and working as a research chemist, including for the Manhattan Project. Read Chemistry in Oxford in 1946-47, and subsequently pursued a career as a research chemist with TA Edison Inc and then EI du Pont de Nemours & Co Inc in Waynesboro, Va (1951-85). Held many patents. One of the founders of the DuPont Community Credit Union, of which he was a director for 27 years, and a leader in many other community organizations.

RICHARD FRANCIS SOMMER (West Virginia & Christ Church 1983) (18 June 1961 - 6 September 2011)
An undergraduate at Princeton, Richard earned an MPhil in International Relations as a Rhodes Scholar in Oxford, and later, after two years with McKinsey, a JD at Stanford. He served as the CEO or a senior executive of several companies, including De La Cruz Occupational Healthcare, Homestore International, ZipRealty, IndyMac Bank, Homegain.com, Realtor.com, LiveDeal Inc, and Rothman Healthcare Corporation. His community service activities included directorships ranging from the Mozart Society in Chicago to AIDS Project Los Angeles. 

Richard, who lived in California, died unexpectedly of heart failure in London.

For tributes to Richard, click here and here.

ERIC ANTHONY ABRAHAMS (Jamaica & St Peter's 1962) (5 May 1940 - 7 August 2011)
Former President of the Oxford Union, who became the first black TV reporter for the BBC in 1965. On his return to Jamaica, he became the youngest person to be appointed as Director of Tourism in 1970, later serving as Minister of Tourism and Information from 1980-85. He was also Senator from 1977-78 and a Member of Parliament for Eastern Portland from 1980-89. He served as the founding Executive Director of the Private Sector Organisation of Jamaica from 1970-74.

For a tribute to Tony Abrahams by Peter Goldson (Jamaica & St John's 1985), Jamaica & Commonwealth Caribbean Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, click here.

ALAN TRELOAR (Victoria & New College 1940) (13 November 1919 - 22 July 2011)
Linguist and classicist proficient in an estimated 80 languages. He served as the first warden of Hytten Hall at the University of Tasmania (1959-60), and at the University of New England he was a reader in comparative philology (1966-84) and master of Wright College (1960–66). In 1992, the University of New England awarded him an Honorary Doctor of Letters. 

PAUL-ANDRÉ CRÉPEAU (Québec & University 1950) (20 May 1926 - 6 July 2011) 
Taught private Civil Law at the McGill University Law Faculty for many years, founded the Québec Research Centre of Private and Comparative Law, and was in charge of the massive project of modernising the Québec Civil Code. 

ARTHUR MOTYER (Bermuda & Christ Church 1945) (15 December 1925 – 23 June 2011)
Purvis Professor of English, Director of Drama, Dean of Arts and Vice-President Academic at Mount Allison University in New Brunswick, he was the nephew of Rhodes Scholar Arthur Motyer (Bermuda & Christ Church 1905) who was killed in action in World War I. Founding chair of the Live Bait Theatre and author of The Staircase Letters: An Extraordinary Friendship at the End of a Life, and the semi-autobiographical novel What’s Remembered. In September 2011, he will be posthumously awarded the Bermuda Arts Council 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award.

BASIL ROBERT BATER (Saskatchewan & Worcester 1950) (2 June 1928 - 22 June 2011)
An ordained minister in the United Church of Canada who taught New Testament at St Andrew’s College, University of Saskatchewan, and then at Queen’s Theological College, where he was Principal from 1974 to 1982. Served as Secretary of the Rhodes Scholarship Selection Committee in Saskatchewan.

GERALD MARVIN MEIER (Oregon & University 1948) (9 February 1923 - 21 June 2011)
Development economist who (after wartime service in the USAAF and his studies at Reed College, Oxford, and Harvard) taught economics at Oxford, Williams College, Wesleyan, and Stanford, and was a prolific author on international development, trade, and monetary affairs, and World Bank consultant.

ROBERT ALEXANDER COKE (Manitoba & St Catherine's 1972)
 (15 June 1949 - 25 May 2011)
After working for the British Columbia Ministry of Economic Development and the Department of Finance, he studied law at the University of Toronto, before joining the Ontario Ministry of Finance where he became a special advisor to the Deputy Minister. He went on to serve as Senior Vice President and CFO for the Ontario Workplace Safety Insurance Board and later, as a Vice Chair for its Appeals Tribunal. In 2003, Bob was seconded by the ministry to help launch the University of Ontario Institute of Technology, discovering a passion for teaching. He was also a keen fisherman and golfer.

DENIS BAIN SADDINGTON (Transvaal & Corpus Christi 1955) (9 December 1931 - 24 May 2011)
An expert on Latin language, literature and epigraphy, Roman military and provincial history, ancient education, and early Church history, who served as Professor of Classics at the University of Zimbabwe and then the University of the Witwatersrand, and as Honorary President of the Classical Association of South Africa.

NICHOLAS V. RIASANOVSKY (Oregon & St John's 1947) (21 December 1923 - 14 May 2011) 
A Russian émigré who came to the United States at 14, he served in the US Army during World War II, participating in the Normandy landings in June 1944 and fighting at the Battle of the Bulge, for which he received a battlefield commission and the Bronze Star. He began his academic career at the State University of Iowa (1949-57), before joining the University of California, Berkeley, teaching for 40 years until his retirement in 1997 as an Emeritus Professor. He was considered one of the leading scholars of Russian history in the US, writing numerous books which focused on the monarchy, the emergence of state-sponsored nationalism and the alienation of Russia’s intellectual elite.

The 8th (co-authored) edition of Professor Riasanovsky's History of Russia was published earlier in 2011, and listed on the Rhodes House website here. A textbook for undergraduates, it remains the bestselling survey of Russian and Soviet history from the Kievan state to Vladimir Putin.

For a tribute from Berkeley, click here.

DAVID JOHN EADIE (Diocesan College, Rondebosch & St Edmund Hall 1997) (2 January 1975 - 7 May 2011)
After completing a Bachelor of Business Science (Actuarial Science) at the University of Cape Town, read Philosophy, Politics, and Economics (PPE) in Oxford, and played for Oxford against Cambridge in hockey (captain) and cricket. Commenced his career as a management consultant with Bain & Co in Johannesburg, later returning to Cape Town, and most recently working with The Answer Series.

For the tragic story of Dave's sudden death, and to read many tributes to him, you may wish to view the Facebook page 'In loving memory of Dave Eadie'.

Dave's funeral took place in the Memorial Chapel at Bishops (Campground Road, Rondebosch, Cape Town) on Friday 13 May at 3pm.

Friends of Dave's also gathered in London, San Francisco and Johannesburg, and details are on the Facebook page (entries by Richard Arscott, Stu Lynn, and Stewart Nupen).

ROBERT PORTER (Delaware & Christ Church 1947) (10 September 1922 - 4 May 2011)
Professor Porter served as Dean of Davenport College at Yale University, and spent the last 25 years of his life in Tucson, serving as a docent for the Sabino Canyon Volunteer Naturalists organisation.

ROBERT WAYNE CLOWER (Washington & Brasenose 1949) (13 February 1926 - 2 May 2011)
Economist, best known for his work in developing stock-flow analysis, and in the microfoundations of monetary theory and macroeconomics. His teaching career was principally at Northwestern University, UCLA, and the University of South Carolina.

HENK ALTMANN (Eastern Province & New College 1965) (2 September 1941 - 21 April 2011)
After Oxford, where he gained a Blue in both athletics and cross-country, he became an engineering consultant, working for PVA Vakuum Anlagen Bau in Germany.

MIRYANA NESIC (Queensland & Magdalen 1993) (10 November 1968 - 17 April 2011)
A lawyer who began her career with Allen & Overy and Barclays, before joining the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) practice of Hammonds in London to manage international mediation projects. She then became involved in mediation training and education, working with judges and governments to introduce legal and court reforms embracing ADR, and assisting the Law Society of England & Wales to set up its Civil/Commercial Mediation Panel. She wrote a number of books and articles, often challenging dispute mechanisms between institution. Most recently, she co-authored Mediator Skills and Techniques: Triangle of Influence which won the CEDR Award for best publication in 2010. For tributes, click here and here.

ALLAN EMRYS BLAKENEY (Nova Scotia & Queen's 1947) (7 September 1925 - 16 April 2011)
Coming to Oxford after graduating BA and LLB from Dalhousie University, read PPE at Queen's, and played ice hockey and badminton for Oxford against Cambridge. Practised as a lawyer and served as a civil servant in Saskatchewan (QC 1961), and entered the Saskatchewan legislature in 1960 for the NDP, serving until 1988. Served as Minister for Education, Treasurer, and Minister for Public Health in the 1960s, and then as Premier of Saskatchewan from 1971 to 1982. Served as Leader of the Opposition, 1982-88, going then as Laskin Professor of Law and Public Policy to Osgoode Hall Law School, and then professor at the University of Saskatchewan College of Law. Publications included Political Management in Canada (co-author, 1992) and An Honourable Calling: Political Memoirs (2008). Served as President of the World Federalists of Canada.

For a tribute by Bob Rae (Ontario & Balliol 1969), please click here.

For a tribute by Jeeshan Chowdhury (Alberta & Hertford 2006), please click here.

For a tribute from the government of Saskatchewan, click here.

For some of the many other reports of Allan Blakeney's life and career of public service, click herehere, and here.

ALWYN 'NELLES' VINTCENT (Diocesan College, Rondebosch & Trinity 1948) (24 December 1925 - 13 April 2011)
Captain of the Oxford rugby team in 1949, before joining the South African Defence Force. He served as Managing Director and Chairman of Prince, Vintcent and Company from 1968-95, and was an active member of both the town council and local museum management committee in Mossel Bay.

PROFESSOR CHARLES HARCOURT MILLER (Tasmania & St John's 1946) (26 February 1921 - 8 April 2011)
Engineering graduate of University of Tasmania who served in the Australian army in World War II (Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Corps, Australian Imperial Forces, 1942-46), and then completed a DPhil in Chemistry in Oxford. Engaged in research in Australia (AWA and then National Standards Laboratory, Sydney), 1950-61, before joining the University of New South Wales as a Senior Lecturer and then Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering (1961-66). Professor of Electrical Engineering at the University of Tasmania, 1966-86, serving as Chairman of the Professorial Board, 1984-85. Member of the Hydro-Electric Commission of Tasmania, 1984-92. Honorary Secretary of the Association of Rhodes Scholars in Australia, 1976-80.

DENIS BAZELEY GORDON MCLEAN (New Zealand & University 1954)
 (18 August 1930 – 30 March 2011)
After Oxford, joined the Department of External Affairs in New Zealand, with postings in Washington DC, Paris, Kuala Lumpur and London. Deputy High Commissioner in London (1972-77), Secretary of Defence (1979-88) and Ambassador to the United States (1991-94). After his retirement from government service, served as the Warburg Professor of International Relations at Simmons College in Boston, as well as Visiting Fellow at the Strategic & Defence Studies Centre at the Australian National University, the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, and as Distinguished Fellow at the U.S. Institute of Peace. He also served on the New Zealand Press Council. Author of several books including The Long Pathway: Te Ara Roa which was based on walking the North Island with his family, Peace Operations and Common Sense: Replacing Rhetoric with RealismThe Prickly Pair: Making Nationalism in Australia and New Zealand, and the biography Howard Kippenberger: Dauntless Spirit.

For a tribute to Denis McLean by Hugh Templeton (New Zealand & Balliol 1952), please click here, and for a tribute by Gerald Hensley, please click here.

ALAN KENDALL (Québec & Merton 1949) (23 May 1923 - 22 March 2011)
Head of the Royal Victoria Blood Bank for many years and later in his career, he joined the staff of the Lakeshore General Hospital. He also worked at the University Hospital in Nairobi, Kenya when he was chosen to participate in the joint McGill-CIDA project training medical students. Dr. Kendall joined the staff of Tawam Hospital in the United Arab Emirates for 3 years as a Hematologist/Oncologist. His medical career was fulfilling with his varied experiences, research into abnormal blood types and working in many different cultures.

ERIC MICHAEL HOWARTH (Ontario & Queen's 1949) (26 August 1918 - 7 March 2011)
After war service, studied at Queen's University and then in Oxford. Served as executive secretary of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (1955-60), Dean of Men, University College, University of Toronto (1965-74), and National Director of the Association of Canadian Clubs (1974-80). Actively engaged in the administration of the Rhodes Scholarships in Canada over many years (including as Assistant Secretary for the Rhodes Trust in Canada, 1957-63, and as Acting Secretary, 1963-65), the leadership of the Canadian Association of Rhodes Scholars, and as a trustee of the Canadian Rhodes Scholars Foundation (including serving for 37 years as Secretary-Treasurer, 1957-93). Honoured as a Distinguished Friend of Oxford, 2007.

Donations in memory of Michael Howarth may be sent to the Canadian Rhodes Scholars Foundation (P.O. Box 4005, Station A, Toronto, ON M5W 2Z8) or the Canadian Cancer Society.

PROFESSOR MARK KINKEAD-WEEKES, FBA (Cape Province & Brasenose 1951) (26 April 1931 - 7 March 2011)
A scholar of English literature who taught at the Universities of Edinburgh and Kent, becoming Professor of English and American Literature at Kent, where he also served as Pro Vice-Chancellor. His major publications included studies of William Golding, D. H. Lawrence (including Lawrence's The Rainbow), and Samuel Richardson. For a short biographical note, please click here.

DR MELVIN D. LEVINE (Rhode Island & Magdalen 1961) (20 January 1940 - 18 February 2011)
Pediatrician and a prominent voice in the field of learning disabilities. The author of 'A Mind at a Time' and other books on learning disabilities, Dr. Levine was chief of ambulatory pediatrics at Children's Hospital Boston, a teaching hospital of Harvard Medical School, before moving to the University of North Carolina in 1985.

NORMAN GRANTHAM ('GRANT') HOSKING (South Australia & Christ Church 1947) (1 January 1925 - 22 January 2011)
Chairman and consultant to Hosking, Oborn & Partners, a firm of consulting engineers, and Montgomery Hosking Stone, which specialised in water and wastewater engineering. Appointed an Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia in 1983 for services to engineering, Honorary Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia, President of the Commonwealth Club of Adelaide.

PROFESSOR EDWARD REYNOLDS PRICE (North Carolina & Merton 1955) (1 February 1933 - 20 January 2011)
Novelist who received much critical acclaim publishing stories about ordinary people from North Carolina, including 'A Long and Happy Life' (1962), which unusually was published in its entirety as a supplement by Harper's Magazine. He also wrote about his experiences as a paraplegic after receiving radiation treatment for a spinal tumour, in his book 'A Whole New Life' (1994). Taught writing and the poetry of Milton for over 50 years at Duke University.

Among the very many tributes to Reynolds Price, one of the most striking, replete with many photographs, is 'Jill Krementz remembers Reynolds Price' - click here for it.

For Duke University's tribute to Professor Price, click here.

JOHN D.M. SILVESTER (East Africa & Jesus 1953) (8 April 1935 - 18 January 2011)
After reading Law at Jesus College, Oxford, read for and was called to the Bar in London, and then practised law in Nairobi from 1959, including as Senior Partner of Hamilton Harrison & Mathews (Advocates). Visiting law lecturer, and for some years edited the East Africa Law Reports. The foremost advocate of the return of the Rhodes Scholarship to Kenya in the early 1980s, and successfully oversaw its re-establishment, serving as Secretary of the Rhodes Scholarship Selection Committee in Kenya from 1984 to 1999, including overseeing the expansion in 1991 to a second Scholarship. Company director. Active in East African wildlife/natural history societies and nature reserves.

For an obituary of John Silvester by Laurie Slade, click here.

For information about Kenyan Rhodes Scholars paying tribute to John Silvester, please click here.

WALTER W. ('PAT') EYER (Montana & Hertford 1955) (17 March 1933 - 16 January 2011)
A graduate of Montana State University who read Jurisprudence at Hertford College, 1955-57, undertook military service from 1958 to 1961, and after graduating from Stanford Law School entered into legal practice in Seattle in 1964, becoming Senior Counsel at the law firm Perkins Coie LLP, where he specialised in aviation law, commercial law, and finance law.

RONALD N. ROBERTSON Q.C. (Nova Scotia & Magdalen 1952) (14 October 1930 - 12 January 2011)
Lawyer and Chairman of Fasken Calvin (now Fasken Martineau), where he practiced in the fields of bankruptcy and receivership, and was involved in many of the most significant Canadian and international insolvencies during his fifty years of service to the profession. Chairman of the Board of Directors at the Canadian Deposit Insurance Corporation from 1999-2005 and Vice-Chairman of the Wellesley Institute, a Toronto-based non-profit which focuses on developing research and community-based policy solutions to the problems of urban health and health disparities.

PROFESSOR A. RALPH CARNEGIE (Jamaica & Jesus 1960) (11 June 1936 - 7 January 2011) 
Fellow & Tutor in Law at Jesus College, Oxford, 1964-70, and founding professor of law and academic leader at the University of West Indies (Cave Hill) from 1970 who published widely in international law, the law of contract, and constitutional law. His service included (amongst much else) serving as Dean of the Law Faculty, Pro Vice-Chancellor, and Executive Director of the Caribbean Law Institute Centre, and on constitution review commissions in various Caribbean countries.

A tribute to Ralph Carnegie by Peter Goldson (Jamaica & St John's 1985), Jamaica and Commonwealth Caribbean Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, is here.

For tributes to Ralph Carnegie from the University of the West Indies, click hereherehere, and here; from Jesus College, Oxford, click here; from CARICOM, click here and here. For a tribute from Sir Michael Barnett, Chief Justice of The Bahamas, click here. For a video tribute from Professor David P. Rowe, click here. For a tribute from the OECS Bar Association, click here. For a tribute from Patrick Robinson (President of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia), click here or here.

For other tributes, click here, and here. For an editorial about Ralph Carnegie in the Jamaica Observer, click here. For a tribute to him from Nation News in Barbados, click here.

Professor Carnegie's funeral was held in Barbados on 18 January. For a report on the service, click here.